Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Silverleaf Resorts, protecting your privacy is very important to us.  We want you to understand what information we collect and how we use it.  We will collect personally identifiable financial information ("nonpublic personal information") about you, our customer, as a result of your purchase and use of a Vacation Interval or other resort services from us. "Nonpublic personal information" does not include any information which may be obtained from a public source, such as a telephone directory or real estate records.  This information may be disclosed to our affiliates and non-affiliates.  "Affiliates" are those companies we own or control, or that own or control us or that are owned by another company who owns or controls us. We reserve the right to modify our privacy policies upon written notification to you.

 

What information do we collect?

The type of nonpublic personal information we collect is:
** Information we receive from you on applications or other forms. such as your name, address, income, bank accounts, personal loans, and credit cards issued to you;

** Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others, such as your account balance and payment history; and

** Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency or other financial institutions, such as your credit history.

WHEN WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to:

** affiliated companies and other third parties that perform marketing services or other processing and servicing transactions on our behalf,
** to our employees who have a need to access the information to provide services to you, and

** to other nonaffiliated companies for everyday business purposes, such as to process transactions, maintain account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus.

           We may disclose nonpublic personal information, e.g., names and mailing addresses, to a non-financial company, e.g., a mailing company that mails marketing pieces on our behalf.

We do not disclose nonpublic personal information about former customers, except as permitted by law and consistent with the above. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic information.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site or service provider systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still make reservations or payments by contacting customer service.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

If you are a California resident, you may request that we do not directly disclose personally identifiable information to others other than as necessary to perform a transaction requested by the resident.  To request this service, please contact us using the information at the bottom of this page.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. If you require changes in your Personal Information that we collect, you may contact us at the address below.

Silverleaf Resorts, Inc

1221 River Bend Dr #120

Dallas, TX 75247

USA

info@silverleafresorts.com

214-631-1166

Silverleaf Resorts, Inc

Contact

1221 River Bend Drive, Suite 120 Dallas, TX 75247 T/214-631-1166 E/info@silverleafresorts.com